Sunday, June 28, 2009

WOOT! A Date!

So Mr. Moo and I snuck out of the Savoy after his gig and went bowling.

I LOVE SL bowling - I'm much better at it than RL bowling. LOL

I bowled 3 strikes in a row and won two prize dolls.

:) 2 years later..Mr. Moo's still the best SL date I could ever ask for.

It was a blast - but sadly, the sim looks like it's for sale! SO I urge you all to head to the Flintstone's sim and bowl, play golf and have some fun. I did!


Friday, June 26, 2009


In the night of death, hope sees a star, and listening love can hear the rustle of a wing. ~ Robert Ingersoll

I suppose this article says it better than I can. A sad and shocking day - to lose two childhood icons.

May they both find peace now..


Tuesday, June 23, 2009

I Gotta Feelin'.......

Can I just say..the summer rocks?

I mean, what's not to love about the summer?

It's warm, there are parties everywhere - life feels pretty damn good in the summer.

There's outdoor dinner at Caliente, drinks at Gansevoort, sunbathing topless in WH by the pool. :) What's NOT to love about the summer?

But the best part of the summer is just the sense of adventure and fun that wraps around you.

This summer, we're taking a trip to Boston - hopefully to see a game in Fenway Park for the first time. Maybe sneak in some Mike's Pastry and 1154 Lill Studio? :) A girl can dream, right?

So, I encourage you all to go out and enjoy the summer. Enjoy these lazy days before the sun vanishes into the snow again and the ice freezes over the pool. :)

And just a side note..

Summer love is great too. :) Everything feels better in the summer, I think. So go out, find yourself some RL love if you haven't got some, and some SL love. Grab a frozen drink, some great beach reads and RELAX. That's what I'm aiming for this summer.

SO! After this little "I Love Summer" post, I leave you with an excerpt from the new Black Eyed Peas Song, "I Gotta Feeling".

"I gotta feeling that tonight's gonna be a good night
That tonight's gonna be a good night
That tonight's gonna be a good good night

Tonight's the night night
Let's live it up
I got my money
Let's spend it up

Go out and smash it
Like Oh My God
Jump off that sofa
Let's get get OFF

I know that we'll have a ball
If we get down
And go out
And just lose it all

I feel stressed out
I wanna let it go
Let's go way out spaced out
And losing all control"


Sunday, June 21, 2009

Happy Father's Day!

How could I say no more blog posts?

Happy Father's Day to all the super dads out there!

:) especially my dad - the superest of all.

Have a wonderful day!


Last blog post for today........

ROFL..probably this week too!

Some pics I took today for the Naked Delights photo contest.

I'm aiming for THIRD place this time. ROFL! :) Shooting high, I know.


Saturday, June 20, 2009



new look maybe?

I always try, but can't help buy go back to Original Bliss.

Take a look and let me know what you think.

Which Blissie is the right one?!


Full Service

This is from last night's Boston concert.

I <3 them so much. LOL

Yeah, I'm Youtubing all day today. ROFL


Oh Wow...

So SL seems to be down..I'm home sick in bed with no energy to get up and do much. So I'm downloading new music and trying to sort through the e-mail I neglect in my home mailbox.

Of course, would I be satisfied just doing one thing at a time? Or two? Course not. So I googled myself.

Real me comes up twice - once for a college project I did and once for work.

But Blissie.

Good lord! She comes up a lot!

A lot of the search results were from Kim's blog (thanks, Kim!), some were quotes from me, Plurk info, yada yada.

So, sadly, I deleted my Plurk account. Let's face it - I used it for a day and that was it. I deleted my Blog Catalog thingie whatever. That too was only for a day of interest.

Then I started digging deeper into the search results.

I even fell into this one blog...more an RL blog of a girl I don't even recognize who described me (I'm thinking there's no RL Blissie Boucher?) as very generous with my friends..and we IMed?

And it makes me feel kinda shitty - I don't even KNOW her! I may - but I don't recognize her RL self. LOL I'm on a mission, though. To find her and thank her in SL.

I'm excited everything I searched and found was positive. No "what a rancid bitch" comments. :P

I don't set out to be everyone's best friend; I'd be a liar if I even THOUGHT of making that statement. But I'm happy that the people I am friends with DO consider me a good friend (I've always said, it works both ways - you get back what you give out. I can only be a good friend TO a good friend).

It takes me a very long time to warm up to people and even longer to let them into my life. There are some people I don't WANT to be friends with (for whatever reason). And I don't IM daily - not with many people. But I am always there - if you need to unload or if you need company; everyone is always welcome wherever I am (you know, except those super late night times with Mr. Moo).

I love you all and recognize that if it weren't for the good and the bad times in SL, I wouldn't be the person I am today.

So go Google yourself. :) See what comes up.


Cobra Starship - Good Girls Go Bad..

Totally my song. If you haven't heard it, you MUST! Catchy and cute!

Cobra Starship - Good Girls Go Bad

I make them good girls go bad
I make them good girls go
Good girls go bad
Good girls go bad

I know your type
Yeah daddy's lil' girl
Just take a bite
Let me shake up your world
Cause just one night couldn't be so wrong
I'm gonna make you lose control

She was so shy
'Til I drove her wild

I make them good girls go bad
I make them good girls go bad
You were hanging in the corner
With your five best friends
You heard that I was trouble but you couldn't resist
I make them good girls go bad
I make them good girls go
Good girls go bad
Good girls go bad
Good girls go

I know your type
Boy you're dangerous
Yeah you're that guy
I'd be stupid to trust
But just one night couldn't be so wrong
You make me want to lose control

She was so shy
'Til I drove her wild

I make them good girls go bad
I make them good girls go bad
I was hanging in the corner
With my five best friends
I heard that you were trouble but I couldn't resist
I make them good girls go bad
I make them good girls go
Good girls go bad
Good girls go bad
Good girls go bad

Oh she got a way with them boys in the place
Treat 'em like they don't stand a chance
And he got a way with them girls in the back
Actin' like they too hot to dance

Yeah she got a way with them boys in the place
Treat 'em like they don't stand a chance
And he got a way with them girls in the back
Actin' like they too hot to dance

I make them good girls go bad
I make them good girls go
Them good girls go bad
Good girls go bad

I was hanging in the corner
With my five best friends
I heard that you were trouble but I couldn't resist
I make them good girls go bad
I make them good girls go bad
I make them good girls go
Good girls go bad
Good girls go bad
Good girls go


Friday, June 19, 2009

No H8!

Thanks to Joonie Jatho - thanks for blogging this, babe! :)


Wednesday, June 17, 2009

What Is Sexy?

So have you ever asked yourself..

What is sexy?

Is it a state of mind? Attitude? Look? Feel?

To is an attitude.

It isn't someone THINKING they're sexy.

Sexy is someone that makes you want to follow them.

Sexy is someone that is strong - both body and heart.

Sexy is someone that doesn't always do the popular thing..but they do the right thing.

Sexy is totally an attitude.


What's sexy to you?


Sunday, June 14, 2009

Okay. No more OMG blogs..I swear..

So let me try to keep this short and stuff, because I keep bubbling over everytime I think about it.

Friday, my favorite person in the world (whom I've decided I WILL marry) got tickets for me to see the NKOTB concert (with my sister and cousin).

So. We got there and our tickets weren't at will call yet - wouldn't be until 5. We hung out.....and found the gate leading to the band area OPEN with NO security around. So we tip toe through and get as far as rehearsal area when security (Big Earl, Donnie Wahlberg's guard) catches us and kindly escorts us BACK to the will call area.

Thankfully, he didn't eject us completely.

So finally, after loafing around for a while, we get the envelope with the tickets..


There are AFTER SHOW passes included.

Long story short, totally girl freaked out.

So we stage for the concert....which was amazing. The weather, despite ALL reported accounts, held up and there was no rain.

And afterwards we waited on the side with our After Show stickers on us.

And we were then....

Personally escorted to Jordan.

Let me tell you.

I just about DIED.

They were all hanging out backstage (post-shower) like normal people.

Like..seriously..normal people.

And I got to meet Jordan, who was REALLY nice. And Donnie, who also was REALLY nice.

But most importantly.

I got to meet Joey.

MY Joey.


And he leaned down and said..."you smell really good" right before taking a picture with me.

Yeah. He said it. And I was like..I'm gonna wear this perfume for the rest of my LIFE.

And then......there was some mojito sippage from his glass.

And my 856 pictures are downloading..

But let me tell you.

TIME of my life.

And for the greatest guy in the world who MADE this all possible? I leave you with some NKOTB lyrics. :)

"I don't care where we are, on the hood of my car
Out in public, making love in the streets
All alone, back at home, we can do anything you want
I'll give you heaven while we mess up the sheets."

Hey. :) Being thanked is sometimes the best part of doing something.

Heh heh heh

Okay, it's insanely late and I'm exhausted.


Friday, June 12, 2009


Traveling to somewhere I've never been before.

Wild adventure to follow.

Cannot believe I'm doing this for a guy.


Wish me luck!!!

:) blog you when I return!

Thursday, June 11, 2009


Walking in the rain to work today..

In deep thought over what to have for breakfast..

Walked into

Robert Pattinson

Pardon me while I girl freak out for a moment.



I'm cool. I'm cool.


Tuesday, June 9, 2009

:) Oh my friend.....

So, I don't like to single out one friend in SL to blog about or thank - mainly because I love all of my SL friends and everyone brings something great into my life. But sometimes, you need to stop for a moment and acknowledge someone that really makes your life (no S) better.

Have you met Beverly Zauberflote? Well, if not, you're really missing out.

A long time ago, a friend of mine brought his girlfriend around. The very first thing I did was shoot her. Literally..shot her..and orbited her out of my apartment.

And she came back.

And she made him really happy.

And soon, I realized that I was IMing with her about as much as I IMed with him!

And thus, a friendship with Bev was born.

And long after he left, we were still good friends.

When things were really really shitty for me, she listened. She offered advice and support. And she didn't judge - not even when I knew everyone else did. And my deepest darkest secrets? The worst there is to know about me? She knows it. And she keeps it to herself. She never brings it up - never throws it in my face.

Looking for me? Lots of times you can find me sitting on a chair next to her while she builds. Don't get me started on her furniture. There isn't a single thing that she can't make in SL; I know, I've asked for every kind of oddity there is!

Do you know that sometimes someone says something that kind of never leaves you?

Her line..the one thing she said that I'll always remember is..:

Hop on. We're taking the elevator up.

:) When she said it..that one day in particular, I was a mess. A hot mess. Let me tell you.

Now, I look back and sincerely appreciate the way she walked with me down my path in SL until I'd found my own skin again (no, not my skin skin).

And the beauty about Bev? She doesn't hide her imperfections. She's honest about who she is too. Warts and all, I say. So our friendship isn't one sided..where she knows all of the bad stuff about me, and I only get to see the glittery fairytale version of her. We're both village girls - no perfection, no princesses and no drama queens. Just two girls doing handstands and hooing for the fun of it all.

When I laid on her poof last night while she worked and chatted, I realized, Bev's become just as much a part of my RL as she has my SL.

So my goal, in this life, is to pay it forward. All of the good things Bev has offered me in our friendship, I try to offer others too. I try to pay it forward. Serving of good karma, anyone?

I can name at least a dozen other "love me and my warts!" great women in SL. :) I admire them for being themselves - good or bad.

I try to surround myself with true, honest people in SL. I wouldn't settle for any less in RL - so why do it in SL?

So grab a giant chocolate bar and a good friend and just chat it up. Talk about life, love, the pursuit of SL happiness! :)

P.S. - I do love you all. Everyone brings something into my life and makes my heart that much richer and better. While I'm not as close to some people as I am to others, that doesn't mean I appreciate you any less. If I speak to you at all, I MUST love you - my friends list is just that, a FRIENDS list. Not an occassional glance list. :)


Monday, June 8, 2009

20 Questions..

Your assignment for the week.

Find a friend.

IM them.

Play 20 questions. Each of you ask 10.

:) Learn something new about someone.

Class dismissed!


Saturday, June 6, 2009

Rachel Nasvik!

So if you're in the NYC area and you read'll love it.

A handbag designer, Rachel Nasvik, it staging a LIVE hunt in New York.

She's hiding handbags all over NYC.

Check it out. :) I love the concept - I love hunts in SL and this is just such fun.


Friday, June 5, 2009

Lazy Picture Blog

My computer's being a I can't show as many pics as I'd like. But here are some of my fave pics. :)

Monday, June 1, 2009

Do You Ever Wonder.....?

What draws us to some people?

What makes us want to be in their company?

There are so many people in SL, each with someone to offer. you always gravitate towards the same people? Why is that?

I met someone in SL when I first started (oh so long ago) and he became a very big part of my SL. I'd like to say he was my best friend. He seeped from my SL into my RL and became part of my daily life.

And then one day, he was gone. It wasn't that fast, but it felt that way - here today, gone tomorrow.

And recently I met someone new. And long gone are my noob days of accepting everyone as a friend. So I grilled and I showed my utter distaste for..and I was downright rude.

But there was something there.

Something that reminded me of my long lost friend so much, that I went back to sniff out more. Was my friend back in ALT form?

And I sniffed and I poked and I prodded..

And it was someone new, but the feeling was so old. So familiar and comfortable.

And isn't it strange? Even in a virtual world, people can leave their mark on you.

I still miss my friend a lot..and nobody will ever replace him - but I'm SLOWLY learning that I can find new friends to be just as comfortable with. I guess if they're willing to take the six months for me to warm up....LOL

:) Old tricks..TOTAL LIE, I think.

Did I ramble enough?